The latest version of The Bat! is available from the Ritlabs website: DOWNLOAD THE BAT!

Author Topic: Truncated code when adding a PGP Public Key via %ADDHEADER  (Read 3756 times)

Offline Armin

  • Noctule
  • **
  • Posts: 15
    • http://www.mutscheller.de
Hi all,

My question refers to TB 2.11.02. I've defined a customer message header named X-PGP-Public-Key. If I try and insert my PGP public key into new messages, via a new message template, any code following equal signs or hyphens is truncated. How can this be overcome?

For example:

%ADDHEADER(X-PGP-Public-Key,-----BEGIN PGP PUBLIC KEY BLOCK-----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=RM27-----END PGP PUBLIC KEY BLOCK-----)

Returns: "--BEGIN PGP PUBLIC KEY BLOCK--" in the header and the rest of the code in the message body.

If I omit the capitalized prefix and suffix, the macro returns the full code in the header, but only up to the first equals sign towards the end of the key. The short bit of code that follows the equals signs appears in the message body.

How can I make the full key appear in the RFC-822 header? It's just too bulky to fit in the message, and if I attach it as a file, recipients constantly inquire about that "funny" attachment they can't open or make sense of.

Any help is much appreciated!
.
Kind regards,
Armin

 

SMF spam blocked by CleanTalk